Saturday, June 10, 2017

Seeing Double At Wild Wild Wet!

[Media Invite] Thank you Sample Store! 

Record Setting: Largest Gathering of Dress Alike Duos

Last Sunday, many of us went to Downtown East with our "twins" in an attempt to set the Singapore Book of Records..
For the Largest Gathering of Dress Alike Duos! 

What an interesting sight! I thought I was seeing double! Haha!

Check out some of the highlights here!


Thanks for the activities planned!

..And the refreshments too!

My cute niece, Stacci and her Sunblock.. Haha! (Disclaimer: This is not sponsored. Haha!)

The kids couldn't wait to play with the slides!
Their happiness and enthusiasm are always so contagious!
Makes me feel young and playful too!

Asked her to take a photo with me before she ran off to play.. But she looked distracted!


Only smiled for me after she got to play a little.. Oh my! Haha!

---

Time to WOOSH and Play!


---

Time always flies whenever we are having fun!
It had been a really fun day filled with laughter and excited screams!

I'm glad that there are many rides and game facilities catered for the younger kids as well!
Used to be so worried that the young ones may get hurt while playing..
Or sometimes they don't get to play most of the rides because they are too small.
So I was really pleasantly surprised that the place is so kids-friendly!
Little Louie actually tried The Woosh (with his daddy) too! Whoa!

But I guess I still have a problem.. The kids want to go there again soon!

---

 The launch may have ended last Sunday but don't worry! 
Check out the promotions below!


WAIT! And there's more!

Instagram Competition

While you are there, simply post a wefie with your double in identical outfits, hashtag #SeeingDoubleSG and you will stand a chance to win a 2D1N staycation package at D'Resort!!

Remember to set your profile to 'public' so that your entry can be viewed!

Good luck to you! ;)

Saturday, November 5, 2016

Pre-Vacation Post

Gosh, it's already 4am plus and I am still awake!

It's raining now and cute little Ah Zai is sleeping blissful on my bed with a smile.



Going to head for the airport later in the afternoon.
Missing Ah Zai, Fluffy and the children already!

---

Was packing my luggage halfway and then I left my room to take something..

When I came back..


Haha, so cute!

He's usually so manja and always like to follow me all the time..
Hope he will be okay during my absence for these few days!

---

Actually, whenever I need to travel by air, I would mentally prepare myself for the worst.
Well, I know I'm probably worrying for nothing.
But.. Who knows, right?

Anyway.. Just some random thoughts.

Everything is destined. Everyone's life has to end someday.
I used to think, even if I have to die, I hope to die an honorable death.
But as I grew up, I realized it's not really that important as to how we die, but how we live.

I believe in God and that he has a plan for all of us.
Whatever that happened or will happen, He has a reason for all of that.
Have faith! :)

Anyway, my darling Cookie and Mocha are not around anymore.
If my time is up, I really hope to be able to be reunite with them again.
I miss them so much!

But sometimes I think death is the end.
Which is fine with me too.
I guess it's probably the only way for me to stop thinking too much.

So if someday I have to leave, there's no need to be sad for me.
I'm definitely in a better, happier place.

And I really hope that by then, I have made a good difference to your life or given you some happy memories.

---

But of course, as much as I miss Cookie and Mocha..
I can't just leave Fluffy and Ah Zai behind.
And my 2 sponsored kids from Ethiopia!

Still looking forward to getting my own house..
And building a nice home for myself, Fluffy and Ah Zai!
I really hope to be able to fulfill my wishes soon!

So dear God,
Please bless me and my friends so that we may have a safe and enjoyable vacation!
Thank you!

Hello!

It's been a long while since I last blogged.

To be honest, Blogspot's mobile app is not user friendly!
Hence, I am posting my daily updates in Dayre instead.

In case you are interested, here's the url for my Dayre: yibaifen

I posted stuff quite regularly because it's so convenient and user friendly!
Love how I can upload videos directly there as well!

But Blogspot is better (only for the desktop version) because I can have more control over the alignment. 
I can also customize the text and pictures too.

Unfortunately, I haven't been using a laptop much these days so I haven't been blogging as well.

So if you wanna know what I've been up to, just head over to my Dayre bah!

Wednesday, October 19, 2016

New Changes!

Those who are in my Facebook should be familiar with this:


Quite dull and sad looking, right?

Dear Mr Lee, I still love and respect you (always will).. 
But I guess I've grieved pretty long so it's time for me to move on.
I'm sure you will want me to do so. :)

---

Changed to this:


Well, I used back my old photo because I don't have any suitable photos that can fit into the dimensions nicely. 
It fits in pretty well, isn't it?

Cookie may have passed on already but I still want to use our photos together as profile picture.
(But for my Facebook, it's a profile video. Cool eh!)

I miss my daring Cookie so much.

---

Well, it's still not very joyous looking but I guess it's still better than the previous version!

Wednesday, October 12, 2016

Mid Life Crisis..?

   Well, a lot of things have happened but I'm just too lazy to sit down in front of my laptop to blog. 
Can't be helped.. The blogspot phone app is not user-friendly. Heh!

And so my 34th birthday just passed..
Age is never a concern to me because I look forever young. LOL!


(Not bad right? I can still pass off as their sister instead of aunt hor? Keke!)

In fact, I'm so excited to turn 34!
1 more year to be eligible to buy my own flat!
Woohoo!!
(I will definitely scold him if my Mr Right choose to show up after I got my own flat.. LOL.)

---

Well, it's an unlucky birthday month, as always.. *shrugs*

This year is no exception even though I totally ignored my birthday (haha!):

- Old laptop died on me.
- New Asus laptop's motherboard also died within a month of purchase.
- Unlucky incidents at work.
- Old man kicked Ah Zai so the latter bit him.. Guess who paid the medical bills?
- Bitten by Ah Zai who had been so well behaved in front of me all the time.

I think there's some more but I didn't bother to keep track.
Used to it. Haha! But oh well, something good came out of some of them as well.
I'll just treat them as blessings in disguise.
Well, let bygones be bygone. (Ah Zai, I still love you ya!)

Anyway just a quick review / reflection of my life so far..

Family / Love

Well, my family.. Still the same. At least not worse?
At least I have accepted, moved on and not expecting anything anymore. :)



Conflicts aside, I will only focus on the nice things that they have done for the family. :)

Can't be helped that they hate me.
I'm sorry that I'm so detestable to them but I don't give a f*** about it anymore.
It's nobody's fault. I've learnt to ignore all the bad stuff.
I just hope they don't feel too annoyed by me.
If they do, too bad lor. It's their choice..

-

Single and probably will stay single always.

The only things troubling me about being single are:

1. Guys always assume that I SHOULD accept them 
(without them making much efforts somemore!) 
just because I am still single at this age.

2. Annoying and insensitive people who are plain lucky to find their ideal mates 
keep telling me to get married and / or have kids. 
(It's my life, I WILL DECIDE. Tyvm. Give me some respect please. 
I can probably get your men IF I want so quit teaching me how to get a man.)

-

On the positive side..

I'm starting my own family NEXT YEAR! ♥️
Don't get me wrong. Haha!



YES! My family = Me, Fluffy (my rabbit) and Ah Zai (my dog)!
(Cookie and Mocha too! They will always live in my heart.)
♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️

If things go well, I may be able to get MY OWN HOUSE next year!! ♥️
Going to upside Fluffy's "house" to a super nice and spacious one.
Probably going to get him a beautiful wife to accompany him too!

Actually I'm really, really loving my single life now.
I love kids but I have 4 lovely nieces and nephews.

♥️♥️♥️♥️

 

 

Aww, adorable max! ♥️

And the fact that they are not my kids means that I will still have time for myself.
AS AND WHEN I NEED.

I think it's a good balance. :)

---

Career

Resigned my job of 4 years.
Well, I guess everything happens for a reason. 
Or in these case, several reasons.

Many factors add up together and somehow I just knew (suddenly) that it's time to leave.

Many people were surprised because they knew how much I love my job and company.
Even I felt that I should be surprised. I always thought I would work here forever.
Yet I don't feel surprised because I knew this is meant to be.
(Anyway, we may be colleagues for only a few years.. Friendship will last forever!)

Sixth sense, I guess.
Not the first time that I felt the need to do something without knowing why..
And a long time later, I would finally understand why.
I trust The Feeling. ;)

Really grateful for thoughtful and understanding bosses to help me with this decision!
Thank you!

-

Been job-hunting (passively) for the past few weeks.
Only got called up for 1 interview and got rejected some more.
Only 2 agencies called me.
Being an ex recruiter, I know I should be pretty sellable candidate.
I guess it's the time where everyone is waiting for their bonus and the
market is really bad right now.

Nonetheless, this situation is still within my calculated risk level
so I'm not worrying yet. Haha!



Have faith!

-

Nonetheless, life has been pretty awesome these days! ♥️
(Which probably explains why I haven't been blogging.. Opps!)
I can stay up real late and go to bed in the morning..
When usually I would have to wake up for work! (Cheap thrill.. LOL!)

There were some mornings when it rained and I would feel super
blissful lazing in my bed with Ah Zai by my side and Fluffy in his cage beside my bed.



Shiok max! 好幸福! ♥️

Ah Zai used to bark whenever it's time for me to leave for work.
Lately he looks so happy all the time.. Haha! ♥️


-

Sometimes I fetch the kids from school / childcare. Simple bliss indeed!
And at times I would also bring them out or just spend some time with them.

Like going to MacDonalds (omg, again!).. Haha!



Their childhood will pass by so quickly and I feel fortunate to be a part of it. ♥️

Will probably enjoy for a couple of weeks more before I start to look for jobs seriously.
Been looking through job ads diligently though!
Many jobs required a degree at least.. I'm so glad that I had made the
(painful) decision to pursue a degree back then! (Even though I doubted my
decision many times.. LOL.)

Finally left with The Last Module.
Praying hard that I can pass it smoothly and get the darn piece of paper!

---

Health

I must thank FHI for guiding me on the route of my healthier journey.
However, I've slacked a lot lately.. By staying up late, waking up late and going to 
MacDonalds so often.

Just let me be lazy for a bit longer please!
I promise I'll try to start living healthily by next month. (Keyword: TRY)
Heehee!

Luckily for me, I am blessed with anti-aging genes.. LOL.
It's effortless for me to stay this way. Not gonna claim credit for my forever-young looks.
But of course, my body and complexion are still deteriorating,
although at a slower rate.. Maybe?
I still need to start being more hardworking.. (Next month start.. Okay? Haha!)

Definitely need to lose a lot of body fats.
Sob sob.. (But next month!)

---

Conclusion 

So well, it may seems kinda scary that at the age of 34,

1. I have no house of my own.
2. I don't have much money in my bank accounts.
3. I don't have a job.
4. I don't have a hubby.
5. I don't have kids.

Socially, I may be deemed as a failure.
But at the end of the day, it's MY life.
I decide how I wanna live it.
I set my own KPIs.

And as far as I am concerned, I am successful because:

1. I've changed for the better and I am still trying to improve constantly
2. I pay up my bills on time and I am not in any debts except my study loan which will
be fully paid this December! (Woohoo~~)
3. I've matured a lot which I believe will help me greatly in going back to "my world".
4. I didn't succumb to social pressure and anyhow marry anyone.
5. I have 2 lovely furkids.. Fluffy and Ah Zai!
6. My 4 adorable nieces and nephews love me.

Most importantly, I know what matters to me; I follow my heart and conscience.
I believe that's what really matters.
Which is why, I can sleep so well (too well, in fact!) every night.

I will keep up the good work! Heehee!

♥️♥️♥️

---

Someone left the receipt behind..


Whoa, so much money in the bank account!

Hope I can have more than this amount in bank accounts someday!
I could have, but I didn't think of saving money in the past.

Nowadays I'm a lot more thrifty but alas, too many commitments.. 
Study loans, dad's medical bills, my own bills, expenses for my furkids..
And now, I gotta save up for my house!
(As well as renovations, furniture.. Etc.)

I will 加油! 

---

Anyway.. Just to reply the the question in my blog title.. 

I guess not. ;)

Monday, October 3, 2016

Belated Birthday Dinner with Animal Buddies

They asked me to decide where to eat so I chose Yoogane!

Just before meeting them..

Had packed my remaining stuff into the trolley bag..
But alas! Too heavy until my trolley bag became spoilt!!

Fortunately, Shuqi came to my rescue by coming over to fetch me! ♥️
(And later she sent me home too! Can't imagine how I gonna go home with a heavy, spoilt trolley bag!)

---

At Yoogane..

Our food:

Seafood and Chicken Galbi



Been a long while since I last had this!

Never into the CNY niangao but ever since I first tried the Korean dokboki, I was hooked! But it's pretty filling so I usually start to feel full after eating a few pieces..

---

Korean Style Seafood Pancakes


Shuqi picked this dish.. Great choice! Tasted so yummy!

---

Japchae


Another dish picked by Shuqi! I always like to eat Korean's version of glass noodles! 
Feels more chewy than the Chinese version. 

---

Love all the dishes selected!
I think I will just stick to the same selection when I eat there next time!

---

We were chatting about Pokemon Go..
And I was surprised to know how hardcore they were!

Check out Chun Cheung's pokemons!


The perks of working in MBS.. Haha!

---

My birthday only feels completed after I've celebrated it with my animal buddies.. 
And my pets, of course!  So fortunate to have them in my life! ♥️  

---

Monday, September 26, 2016

Advance Birthday Celebration


Thank you FHI for the advance birthday celebration and birthday cake! ♥️
Finally I have a simple and well executed birthday surprise!! :)

Today I realized that I'm actually pretty contented with what I currently have 
(despite my occasional rants, lol) because when it was time to make my birthday wish, 
I couldn't think of what to wish for.. Because I don't feel that I'm lacking anything. 
(Have excessive fats, maybe. Haha!)

Eventually I opted for good health. (On 2nd thoughts, I should have wish for success in 
slimming down! Haha!)

I may not be the best in any way now but I sure love the current me more than my former self. 
Thank you to all those who love me along with my imperfections and 
all those who ever care for me before.

Shall try to be better person and make more positive contributions to this world in my 
remaining years.. No matter how small my contributions may be. ♥️

Super love this cake! So pretty and yummy! ♥️
Been so busy at work until I didn't even think about my upcoming birthday at all!

Caleb's beautiful house.. I'm so envious!
Looking forward to getting my own house next year!! ♥️

Happy gathering!
Hope we'll continue to have more gatherings in future! ♥️